Bremen Passenger Lists
A Project with the Bremen Chamber of Commerce and the Bremen Staatsarchiv
Emigration
>
Passengerlists
Deutsch
:: Database
Family name
help for search
exact match
case sensitive
Soundex
Shipnames
Days of departures
Destination harbours
Home towns
Group photos
:: Explanations
Original sources
Data recording
Resources
Ship pictures/data
:: Statistics
This database contains
738102 entries
.
:: More databases
Departures of emigration passages
Emigration of Bremen citizens
Register of Passports
Lost and found
:: Collaboration
Project management
Karl Wesling
Database programming
Herbert Juling
This list consists of 3 sheets with 67 passengers!
Schiff:
      
Datum der Abfahrt:
11 Dezember 1937
      
Archiv Ident.Nr.:
AIII15-11.12.1937_N
Kapitän:
      
Abfahrtshafen:
Bremen
Unternehmer:
Nordd. Lloyd, Bremen
      
Ankunftshafen:
New York
Blatt
2
Trav.Class
No.
Family Name
First name(s)
Sex
Age
Fam.Status
Place of residence
Nationality
State or province
Profession
Destination
US-State
Remarks
III. Klasse
16
Wendling
Johann
m
23
led
USA
Student
USA
III. Klasse
17
Gump
Frank
m
9
USA
USA
III. Klasse
18
Gump
Linde
w
6
USA
USA
III. Klasse
19
Gump
Dieter
m
4
USA
USA
III. Klasse
20
Gump
Ilse
w
41
verh
Deutsch
USA
III. Klasse
21
Mauerer
Mada
w
23
led
Alzey
Deutsch
USA
III. Klasse
22
Kuth
Joseph
m
62
Ww
Wesermuende
Deutsch
Tischler
USA
III. Klasse
23
Bultmann
Bertha
w
58
Ww
Bremerhaven
Deutsch
USA
III. Klasse
24
Eibl
Ludwig
m
39
verh
Muenchen
Deutsch
Buchhalter
Bakerfield
more
III. Klasse
25
Eibl
Adelheid
w
45
verh
Muenchen
Deutsch
Bakerfield
more
III. Klasse
26
Steiner
Franz
m
24
led
St. Ingbert
Deutsch
Burlington
more
III. Klasse
27
Mayer
Herta
w
32
verh
Dortmund
Deutsch
Philadelphia
PA
more
III. Klasse
28
Mayer
Louis
m
20
led
Muenchen
Deutsch
Kaufmann
Little Rock
more
III. Klasse
29
Schuster
Julius
m
20
led
Frankfurt/M
Deutsch
Baecker
New York
NY
more
III. Klasse
30
Kauthal
Theo
m
22
led
Langenmalbach
Deutsch
Fleischer
Solbend
more
III. Klasse
31
Braun
Max
m
74
verh
Hottenbach
Deutsch
New York
NY
more
III. Klasse
32
Braun
Fanny
w
70
verh
Hottenbach
Deutsch
New York
NY
more
III. Klasse
33
Braun
Theo
m
12
Hottenbach
Deutsch
New York
NY
more
III. Klasse
34
Fleischer
Jenny
w
67
Ww
Berlin
Deutsch
New York
NY
more
III. Klasse
35
Auerbacher
Erna
w
23
led
Karlsruhe
Deutsch
Dienstmaedchen
Albany
more
A=Auswanderer
Volkszugehörigkeit
Religion
A
hebr.
jued.
III. Klasse
36
Rowelski
Moses
m
49
verh
Tilsit
Deutsch
Kaufmann
Chicago
IL
more
III. Klasse
37
Rowelski
Seva
w
45
verh
Tilsit
Deutsch
Chicago
IL
more
III. Klasse
38
Rowelski
Margot
w
17
led
Tilsit
Deutsch
Chicago
IL
more
III. Klasse
39
Rowelski
Ruth
w
15
Tilsit
Deutsch
Chicago
IL
more
III. Klasse
40
Ellenberg
Frieda
w
20
led
Bretten
staatenlos
Dienstmaedchen
Bronx
NY
more
III. Klasse
41
Ellenberg
Regina
w
24
led
Mannheim
staatenlos
Stenotypistin
Bronx
NY
more
III. Klasse
42
Jonas
Ruth
w
27
led
Neuwied
Deutsch
Stenotypistin
New York
NY
more
III. Klasse
43
Jonas
Gertrud
w
26
led
Neuwied
Deutsch
Koechin
New York
NY
more
III. Klasse
44
Otten
Henny
w
24
led
Lehnstedt
Deutsch
Dienstmaedchen
New York
NY
more
III. Klasse
45
Juedel
Franziska
w
35
led
Berlin
Deutsch
Verkäuferin
New York
NY
more
:: Remarks
The shown list is the transcrition of the original passenger list.
The button with the shipname in the upper left corner leads to a site with detailed informations about this ship.